Do you have to pay Higher Duties? According to the Children’s Services Award 2010: Clause 18.1 Higher duties An employee engaged in duties carrying a higher rate than their ordinary classification for two or more consecutive hours within any shift or day will be paid for the time so worked at the higher rate provided that: (a)  the.
Read more